السبت 22 يونيو 2024

How to grow and care for Crown of Thorns

موقع أيام نيوز

Crown of Thorns, scientifically known as Euphorbia milii, is a remarkable and delightful plant that can be an excellent addition to any garden or indoor space. Its unique appearance, vibrant colors, and low maintenance requirements make it a favorite among garden enthusiasts.

Crown of thorns is a lovely succulent that can bloom almost all year, even indoors. Thorns can be found among the thick, bright green leaves that grow along the new stem growth. The true flowers are small and green, with showy bracts in red, orange, pink, yellow, or white surrounding them.

It’s popular as a houseplant and is grown as a garden shrub in warm climates. Although flowering occurs all year, it’s most abundant in the Northern Hemisphere during the winter.

The common name refers to the thorny crown that Jesus Christ was forced to wear during his crucifixion, with the red bracts of the flowers representing his blood.

This is a tough perennial plant with thick gray thorns and oval leaves that fall off as the plant gets older. The sprawling, branching, vinelike stems can grow to be more than six feet (two meters) long, though potted houseplants are much smaller.

The two showy light red bracts (leaf-like structures attached just below flowers) surround the small, inconspicuous flowers that are borne in paired clusters and are borne in the center of the plant.

Botanical Name: Euphorbia milii

Common Name: Crown of thorns, crown-of-thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Plant Type: Succulent

Hardiness Zones: 9 – 11 (USDA)

Sun Exposure: Full to partial sun

Soil Type: Well-drained

Soil pH: Neutral to acidic

Mature Size: 3-6 ft. tall outdoors, 2 ft. tall indoors

Crown of Thorns Car